QUESTION

My lawyer paid himself from my divorce payment to my wife.

Asked on Nov 19th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
In my divorce agreement, I had to pay my wife 20k, I still owed my lawyer 4k, but was asking to pay him weekly. I found out today, when I had to pay the remaining balance to my wife, that she only received a check for 16k. He took the 4k off the top, and never told me. Was that legal? Im sure it's not ethical.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If he took money from a payment that was headed to someone else without your (or her) consent that is improper. If he took it from a payment headed to you that's different.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2014 at 5:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters