QUESTION

My Lawyer wife makes as much as I, is getting fully paid off house, do I still pay Texas calculator based child support?

Asked on Nov 16th, 2013 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
The income my wife earns in her law firm is equal or more than I do. She is getting a fully paid off house. And yet is shooting for the highest Child support calculation as per Texas Calculator for Child Support payments. Can I get any relief?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Because your wife is an attorney, it is strongly recommended that you hire an attorney to protect your financial interests and access to your children. It sounds as though you two are still in negotiations about your divorce settlement, but it is unclear if you two have gone to mediation on these issues. Mediation is a metting where husbands and wives discuss their concerns and privately decide what assets they intend to divide and what arrangements they want to make for child support and visitation in a divorce. If you are unrepresented, you are at a grave disadvantage because your lawyer wife likely has an attorney and her own legal knowledge to tip the scales of fairness against you.  If you'd like to share custody of your children in lieu of child support, that is an option to discuss with your wife and her attorney, but I do not know if this is appropriate. That decisions depends on the age of your children and the distance the two of you live from one another. 
Answered on Nov 18th, 2013 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters