QUESTION

My money is quickly dwindling trying to pay all the bills. Am I entitled to any more of our savings account after the divorce?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2012 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband has had numerous affairs and I have decided to get a divorce. I wanted to be fair and keep things amicable. I decided to divide our joint savings in half. I am now however left with all the bills including the mortgage and he is living rent free with his girlfriend with no bills but a car payment.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If you are still in the divorce, you can ask the court to order your husband to assist with bills or pay you support. If the divorce is over, you are stuck with whatever is in the decree, unless the decree lets you go back for support.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Basically, you will get all you are going to get in the divorce case final orders. Until then, you need to be sure that the final orders adequately and fairly divide all the property and the debts. It isn't clear why/how you "divided the joint savings", but until the case is finished that is not all you could ask for.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 10:21 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Take this issue to your divorce attorney and ask for a status quo order, seeking his payment of the marital expenses in the same manner as he did before you filed. If you do not have an attorney, get one. This will impact much of your near, and perhaps far, future.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters