QUESTION

My now ex husband got married while still being married to me, is there anything I can do?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2015 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My ex husband and I were married in 1993. We moved to another state in 1995. In 1997 he went to jail and I waited for him but upon his release he went to the state we got married in and married someone else in the same state we were married while still being married to me. The "other woman" served him with divorce papers and because of that he served me with papers because he was afraid it would show up that he was still married to me. I became aware when I got online just to read about our case but it was after he divorced me. I saw that there were two divorces ( him divorcing me and her divorcing him). I was in NY at the time and because of financial problems I was unable to do anything. What can I do?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
Her marriage is void therefore her divorce is void. She needs an annulment. If you are divorced you are ok. Use of a lawyer is recommended.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2015 at 12:13 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
You need to speak with a local attorney who handles dissolutionof marriages in the state where he married Wife #2.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2015 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If he was married to you when he married someone else, the second marriage is void in FL. Are you asking about FL law or NY law? I suppose you could report this to the authorities if he was still married to you when he married the other.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2015 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse
There is nothing for you to do. If he committed bigamy that is his problem not yours. My suggestion is you move forward with your life. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2015 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse
Generally, not much. As a practical matter, you were the legal spouse, and presumably you addressed all of your marital issues within your divorce case at that time. It is the second spouse and her action for divorce that may possibly be affected and in which she may possibly have a claim for some relief, since her marriage was not legal due to being bigamous. Consult with an attorney to discuss the specifics of your situation and your options.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2015 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters