QUESTION

My says she is not in love with me anymore how do I ask her to leave without jeperdizing lossing the kids and house?

Asked on May 28th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
We have 2 kids and I found out that she has been texting a man for months. I told her that we could work on it and we should go to counseling, but she hasn't to stop the texting. The texting hasn't stopped. I confronted her with it and she just states that it is over and as long as we are cordial that she will stay. I am not good with that scenario I need her to stop texting or to leave because this isn't working for me. When I discuss the fact with her that I need her to stop or leave how do I word it so I don't jeopardize losing my kids or the house?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You need to discuss the situation in detail with a local attorney. There is no simple answer to the situation...but ultimately you're probably headed for divorce.
Answered on May 30th, 2014 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters