QUESTION

My significant other is married to his wife still and has not proceeded with the divorce but he allows me to live in their home. Can the wife evict me

Asked on May 11th, 2020 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
The wife wants to evict me from her and her husbands home the husband is allowing me to live there but sheโ€™s full of jealousy and scrunity and wants me out of their home but she moved out and got her own property. Can she evict me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Lansing, MI
2 Awards
In order for the wife to try to evict you, she would need to file an eviction complaint in the district court.  You would have a right to a jury trial.  If the husband has given you permission to live there, it is unlikely that the wife will win.  If the husband files for divorce, the the issue of who has authority to allow you to live in the home would be resolved by the divorce court. 
Answered on May 25th, 2020 at 8:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters