QUESTION

My son married in New York to an American citizen in January of this year,the couple never lived together for any period of time only when on vacation.The marriage has now broken down and my son wishes to seek a divorce.He lives in the uk and does not have funds to travel to the U S but wishes for the divorce to be filed there. Is this possible and how costly will this be. Kind regards Maureen

Asked on Nov 14th, 2012 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving New York, NY
2 Awards
Hi Maureen, Your son is able to file a divorce in New York, without having to make the trip here from the UK, as long as his wife meets the residency requirements here in NY.  An attorney can assist him in completing an uncontested divorce relatively quickly and inexpensively.  Feel free to call for a free telephone consultation.  My office is able to email your son the initial paperwork and get the process started the same day.Sincerely,Leta Liou, Esq.The Law Firm of Liou & Maisonet, PLLC124 Nassau Street, Suite 2New York, New York 10038(646) 587-0188www.DivorceInNYC.comMatrimonial and Family Law attorneys serving Manhattan, Brooklyn, Bronx, Queens, Staten Island, Nassau, Suffolk, Westchester, Rockland, and Orange Counties.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 9:26 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If the other party lives in New York he can file here. Assuming the divorce is uncontested the cost would be in the range of $435 for court fees plus the attorneys fee - and it would require that he be able to get documents notarized by a U.S. notary in the UK - which can be accomplished, among other places, at the U.S. Consulate.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 8:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters