QUESTION

My soon to be ex refiananced theHome which was only in his nameThey hadMeSign the deed &, he refinanced so do I own half now

Asked on Aug 27th, 2020 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
Do I get half the home since he refinanced and put me On the deed
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Dear Anonymous:         Typically, one who is obtaining an interest in real property does not sign the deed.  Signing a deed usually means that the signer is conveying her interest in the property to someone else.  It is possible that the closing agent/title company wanted you to sign the deed so that you did not try to claim any interest in the property in the future since you were (I believe) living in the property.  However, without actually seeing the deed I cannot tell what documents you have signed or in what capacity (grantor or grantee).          Hopefully you did not sign a note and mortgage, as the note would make you liable for payment of the note/mortgage.   I suggest you look at the documents carefully to see in what capacity you signed.         However, if the deed reads that you are a "grantee"then you would own an interest in the property.         I hope this helps!   Best wishes, Cindy S. Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A.      
Answered on Aug 28th, 2020 at 6:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters