QUESTION

My spouse and I have have worked with our attorneys and reached a settlement that is waiting to be signed. Now my

Asked on Dec 21st, 2015 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
spouse has shown the agreement to his sister-in-law who has taken it into the law firm she works for and shown it to attorneys there. Is this legal or even ethical. Now, my spouse may want to start all over with a new attorney...changing the verbally agreed to settlement. which was fair. Is this allowed? Is it ethical for his sister-in-law to show a private document to attorneys unrelated to the case. if this happens we will both have to pay a lot more money and I don't want too.....basically is it legal and ethical for her to have done that. What can I do ???Thank you....
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
There is nothing illegal about it.  There was no agreement without signatures.  She can certainly seek other advise, even from an attorney, and there is nothing unethical about it.  
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2015 at 9:59 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters