QUESTION

My spouse filed for legal separation, I've been advised to to file for divorce. What should I do?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2012 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I had three consultations all three advised me to divorce. They all question why is his lawyer going with this. I need to make a decision ASAP .. please help me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The only major difference between separation and divorce is that under a separation agreement you are not required to change health insurance. If you've already been to three consultations you presumably have been informed of this - and without knowing more about your situation it's impossible to advise you with any detail.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 8:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters