QUESTION

My wife and I are going through a divorce we are using a mediation process in whichever have not started yet so far we are friendly and even still l

Asked on Jun 04th, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
Living in the same home together ,the reason for divorce is adultery on her part so there are high emotions at times ,we have twin daughters graduating from high school and leaving for college my wife wants to lease both of them new infinities but is requiring me to pay their gas and insurance through my business while she makes one of the payments only where I see the problem is that I will have to put both leases in my name to do that so I have told her I feel that's a risk for me to do that not knowing we're I'm going to stand financially after mediation and in turn she has got very upset with me for not trusting her that she would not hurt me financially so my question is ,is my way of thinking we should wait until after mediation to try to do this for our girls or should I take the gamble now ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving South Pasadena, FL at The Law Offices of Charles D. Scott PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have no obligation to support children over the age of 18 who are going off to college. Leasing cars is the same as suppoting them.  I am not a fan of car leases, and would not recommend leasing vehicles for the kids. If you and your wife have joint assets  I would recommend buying vehicles for the girls with cash that you and your wife jointly put up.  I would further have the vehicles titled in the girls names if they are over 18.  If the vehicles are titled in your name, you must provide the automobile insurance, you must be responsible for the lease payments,  and you are the one that will be sued of either one of them causes an accident. Better to have the vehicles titled and registered in the girls name.  If you are going to a mediation, I would not buy, sell, or lease anything until after the mediation.  I would not "trust" what your wife is telling you,  since she already proved that she cannot be trusted. I hope you have a lawyer,and if you don't I recommend you hire a lawyer and get some good advice.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters