QUESTION

my wife and i are married, she got into a car accident and will receive money in the future. the car is in my name, the insurance is in both of our

Asked on Aug 11th, 2012 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
names....we are currently getting a divorce. the divorce will be finalized before she receives her money. am i entitled to half that money considering she got into car accident when we were marrieed???
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Personal Injury recoveries are not marital property, and are not subject to equitable division.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse
It may be difficult to say from your facts, but generally, personal injury awards are not viewed as marital property.  You may have some claims arising from your wife's injury (e.g. loss of consortium).  If you have such secondary claims and any of the award is based on those claims then you should speak with a lawyer because you may have a claim to some of the award. Best Regards,   Morghan Leia Richardson, Esq.   Richardson Legal PLLC 31-08 Broadway, Suite 204 Astoria, New York 11106 www.RichardsonLegalPLLC.com Tel: 212-537-6744 Fax: 212-574-3337
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters