QUESTION

My wife and I are separating. While i was gone over the weekend she took a keyboard and stand from the house and sold it. Can I press charges?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2015 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
The keyboard is brand new I just got it on a line of credit back in January and had plans on sending it back due to not going to be able to afford it after the separating. I haven't even made the second payment on the thing yet. I haven't taken anything of hers, haven't damaged anything of hers. I jus want to know if I can press charges.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Douglasville, GA at S. Ball Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
I would go to my local police station.  They will assist you with filing a report if necessary.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2015 at 2:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters