QUESTION

My wife and I are us citizens living abroad and getting divorced abroad how do we make sure it's valid for the US as well

Asked on May 07th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If your divorce is legal in the country in which it is granted and assuming there is due process there is nothing that you need to do other than bring back a certified copy.
Answered on May 08th, 2014 at 4:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters