QUESTION

My wife and I have been seperated for a year. I live in Virginia she is living in our house in Mt. Laurel NJ

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2016 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
He for the most part agreed about asset distribution. I have been paying the bills however it is time to move on. Just wanted to see how I proceed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You should try to put your agreement in writing, and both sign it.  You can always file for no fault divorce, and attach the agreement to the complaint for divorce to show that everything is already distributed and decided.  You can go to the NJ Judiciary website and look for the pro se(representing yourself) forms for family law and matrimonial cases. Good luck !
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2016 at 5:59 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters