QUESTION

My wife and I have only been married for 2 short months, but it looks like we might both want out can it be annulled?

Asked on May 27th, 2013 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
And, What would she be entitled to?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are married and the reasons for annulment probably don't apply, so divorce is more likely. She will be entitle to one-half of the community property, but there may not be much of that after only two months. However, you want to be divorced as soon as possible so that her debts don't become your debts and vice versa.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse
If the marriage is annulled it is as if you were never married.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Temecula, CA at Landon Rainwater Robinson LLP
Update Your Profile
There are only a few grounds parties can base an annulment. Unless one party is willing to admit to commuting fraud a Nullity will not be granted. You can file for summary judgment if you qualify which is probably the least difficult and least costly process. You qualify if ALL of the following apply: You and your spouse: Have been married for less than 5 years (from the date you got married to the date you separated); Have no children together born or adopted before or during the marriage (and you are not expecting a new child now); Do not own any part of land or buildings; Do not rent any land or buildings (except for where you now live, as long as you do not have a 1-year lease or option to buy); Do not owe more than $6,000 for debts acquired since the date you got married (called "community obligations"); Do not count car loans. Have less than $38,000 worth of property acquired during the marriage (called "community property"); Do not count your cars. Do not have separate property worth more than $38,000; Do not count your cars Agree that neither spouse will ever get spousal support; AND Have signed an agreement that divides your property (including your cars) and debts. If you qualify, you may not even need to appear in court. Good luck.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 10:08 PM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
Legal marriages cannot be annulled. You need a divorce. As to what each party can claim, you'd have to sit down with a lawyer and give a lot of detail to begin to address that.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 8:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters