QUESTION

my wife and I were married in new Jersey in 2007. She is a citizen of trinidad and Tobago and has gone back there since October 2009.

Asked on Jul 13th, 2012 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
She has come back to NJ three times since only for a weekend each time. the last time was Dec. 2011. We have not had intercourse since October 2009. Can i file for divorce based on abandonment?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Yes you can.  There has been a long enough separation between you to file for divorce in New Jersey. 
Answered on Jul 14th, 2012 at 4:14 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters