QUESTION

My wife filed for divorce but now she won’t sign the papers how long can the case sit idle before it is thrown out?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My wife won’t sign the documents until she gets what she wants more money what do I do?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can file a document entitled Memorandum to Set and the court will set a mandatory settlement conference and a trial date. That will get it over with.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse
You can move the case forward by requesting that the court set a trial date. You should consult a family law attorney or facilitator to assist you with the procedure.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 11:30 PM

Report Abuse
Mortgage Foreclosure Defense Attorney serving Deerfield Beach, FL at The Ticktin Law Group
Update Your Profile
You need to provide more information. What papers is she refusing to sign? A settlement? No one has to settle. Scheduling a hearing or trial depending on the issue(s) is always an option, and the Judge will make a determination. I recommend consulting with an attorney to decide what the best course of action is to get your divorce finalized. his question, please just reply to this email. The original content and subject should not be modified, otherwise your answer will not be valid.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 11:29 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If the case is filed it will eventually go to trial and be resolved by an order of the Court. Get an attorney.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 11:28 PM

Report Abuse
Thank you for sharing your question. I can only comment on your case as far as the information you have provided and according to Utah law; as such, what I share here is cannot be used as legal advice for your particular situation but only legal information strictly limited to the facts you have shared. You can certainly proceed representing yourself. One document you could file with the court would be a Motion for Scheduling Conference; this would let the court know that you want to get this case on track and scheduled to be finalized. If your wife will not agree to whatever terms you are offering, you will simply have to have a trial on the evidence and see what the judge decides. I certainly recommend that you consult a qualified attorney regarding your options and the best course of action.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 11:27 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you have an attorney, talk to your attorney. If you don't, then proceed to trial and let the judge decide what she gets.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 11:22 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Chandler, AZ at Cox Sandoval Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will need to file a response if you haven't already. From there, the court will schedule hearings including a trial to resolve the case if the two of you can't reach agreements. I would suggest consulting an attorney about the process if you have more questions.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 10:22 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
If she will not sign the divorce will still go through so long as you have filed a counter-petition.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 10:22 PM

Report Abuse
File for a hearing or a trial to get it over.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 10:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters