QUESTION

my wife filled divorce and cut me of from joint accaunt and called police

Asked on May 01st, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
to whom it may concerned, I am father of a one girl, I am film director( I made three feature film) and i am stay at home dad, last three years I took absence from my carrier to support life of my little one, my wife cut off my credit card, canceled my phone and called police when I was driving our family car and accused me for stealing it, all that happened when I discover that she have a lover and she brought him in our home, making him lunch and he was playing doctor with my little girl while my spouse was cooking lunch for him, my girl told me about that event later, I was competently alone and didn't know what to do and seven days ago I left for Croatia to borrow some money for future life, in the meantime she file divorce case in NYC, we are married for 11 years and all the time we had joint account, please can you advise me what is my best option for me and how she was able to do all that, do I have any legal rights to file in this case and how soon I have to be back in nyc?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes you can respond and counterclaim, and no, you don't have to come back to New York at the moment - but you undoubtedly will need an attorney here.
Answered on May 01st, 2014 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters