QUESTION

My wife filled for divorce. I have been given 20 days to respond. Who do I respond too.

Asked on Mar 10th, 2015 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You respond to whomever is listed on the Summons.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2015 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse
If you decide to hire a lawyer, the lawyer will respond with a Notice of Appearance. If you are trying to represent yourself, you would enter your own Notice of Appearance. You will send this to her lawyer and then file a copy with the Court. This lets the court know that your divorce should not be granted on a default; that there are issues that need to be resolve in your case.   Good luck!
Answered on Mar 11th, 2015 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters