QUESTION

My wife has a car in my name that I'm having to make payments on and she says shes not returning it and shes not paying for it. She has another car

Asked on Oct 11th, 2019 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
My wife want pay for a car that's in my name and she won't return it to me. She has another reliable vehicle that she bought from her aunt before we got together but she says its not in her name so she going to lie and say my car is her only mode of transportation. Who's responsible for it and what can I expect?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Children Attorney serving Fort Worth, TX at The Law Office of Zoe Meigs, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You should ask to be awarded the car that is in your name and specify in the decree that the car must be turned over to you at a specific address on a specific date and time.  Figure out a way to show that she has another vehicle so you can refute her lie that your car is her only means of transportation.  The only other way to handle this so that you do not have to pay for a car you do not drive is for her to be awarded the car and be ordered in the divorce to refinance the debt on the car into a loan in her name.  That is not a fool-proof way to ensure she will refinance, however, because if she does not have good credit, she is not going to be able to refinance.  
Answered on Oct 14th, 2019 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters