QUESTION

My wife has abandoned our children and me can I get child support now before we are divorced?

Asked on Nov 26th, 2012 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
She will not help with the bills.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Steven D. Dunnings
Hire an attorney.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 6:01 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Theoretically you can pursue child support determination without pursuing divorce; but, what possible benefit would that establish? You need to file for divorce and get everything resolved and over with.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse
File for a hearing on child support and attorney fees. It'll take months to get a hearing, so don't wait. Opinion not legal advice.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse
By filing a divorce suit you can request temporary orders requiring her to pay child support. I suggest you hire a lawyer.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse
You must file some type of action with the court to obtain a support order. In many courts, you will not be able to collect until the date of filing, so it is best to take action. Consult with an attorney to discuss your rights and options further.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse
Once an action for dissolution is filed, a party can request a temporary order for support. You should consult a family law attorney or facilitator to assist you with the proper paperwork.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters