QUESTION

My wife has asked me to sign a MSA governed by NJ law. I reside in Florida and she resides in NY. Should I sign this MSA?

Asked on Jun 28th, 2012 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
We were married in NY state but lived in NJ for 17 years. Neither are currently residing there. If I were to file for divorce after signing this MSA where should I file? How long do I have to wait before I can file for divorce?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
no !! Do not sign !!  You must live in New Jersey for one year before filing for divorce in New Jersey.  Each state has their own requirement for how long you must live there before you can file for divorce.  If neither of you are living in New Jersey, what would be the purpose of filing a New Jersey MSA??  Unless one of you is going to file for divorce in New Jersey. 
Answered on Jun 29th, 2012 at 1:03 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters