QUESTION

my wife is divorcing me she left 2 months ago and is holding residence in Pennsylvania she wants to mov is there any legal way to block her from doing

Asked on Aug 06th, 2014 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
There is no way to require her to live in New Jersey.  You did not mention any children, so I am going to assume that you don't have any or she is not taking the children to PA.  Without children, she is free to move to another state. 
Answered on Aug 07th, 2014 at 8:41 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters