QUESTION

My wife is seeking a divorce which i have no problem with however her grounds are Adultery which I have not. we have no children and we live together

Asked on Dec 12th, 2017 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
How do I go about fighting this not so much the divorce but I don't want her to get away with using Adultery as the grounds. So what property we do share she will get the bulk of it. Please advise
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Thank you for your question, I will be happy to assist. Adultery is grounds for divorce in NJ, however, it will not impact the overall outcome of the distribution of marital property unless there were dissipation of assets that benefited the adulterous relationship. At the end of the day, the divorce can still be granted for adultery, but your property will still be equitably distributed. It would be wise to contact an experienced family law attorney to answer any specific questions that you may have. 
Answered on Jan 08th, 2018 at 7:34 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters