QUESTION

My wife just completed her nursing degree which will increase her earnings by about 300k. Do I have a right to a portion of those earnings

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2013 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
as part of equitable distribution of assets?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Quite possibly - depending upon where you are in the divorce process.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2013 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse
Possibly; degrees can be deemed marital and impact enhanced earnings. Talk to a lawyer to find out the details. Good luck!
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters