QUESTION

My wife left me a car in our divorce and I was never able to get it due to it never being there?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My wife left me a car in our divorce. The finance company had spoken to her two months prior to her leaving me this car that she was behind in payments and they were going to repossess the car which they did and she knew of this. What can I do in regards to this? Do I get anything?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Thousand Oaks, CA at Law Office of Terry A. Buchanan
Update Your Profile
You should receive at least the value of that vehicle if she failed to comply with the terms if your agreement.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2013 at 7:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters