QUESTION

my wife lied to me about having an std. she has herpes and lied about it when we first met.

Asked on Jan 16th, 2013 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
BEFORE WE GOT MARRIED MY WIFE LIED TO ME ABOUT HAVING AN STD. HERPES. I FOUND THE VALTREX PILLS IN HER SOCK DRAWER TEN MONTHS INTO THE RELATIONSHIP. SHE SAID SHE WAS GOING TO TELL ME BEFORE WE GOT MARRIED. SHE WANTS A DIVORCE CAN I SUE HER FOR DAMAGES? THIS HAPPENED IN 2010 OF JANUARY WE GOT MARRIED ON JULY 9, 2011.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Proving economic damages under those circumstances is not something that is likely to be succesful.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 8:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters