QUESTION

my wife of 19 years tells me she wants a divorce not in love anymore. I suspect more check phone records and she has a man she text and calls

Asked on Jan 24th, 2014 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
Can I claim adultery or creulty?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Macon, GA at M. Todd Hampton, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can possibly claim adultery. It just depends on what you can prove and how you believe it would affect the outcome of the case. There is not always a huge benefit in filing for divorce on grounds of adultery. It might, however, be relevant in distribution of property or other issues. It just depends on the facts of the case and what the issues are.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2014 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters