QUESTION

My wife that I am getting divorced from cancel my ins. And truck got stolen what for I do

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2023 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
Getting divorced she cancel my truck Ins.i didn't know until my truck got stolen what do I do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Litigation Attorney serving Frisco, TX at Reid Dennis & Frick, PC
Update Your Profile
Most divorce courts in Texas have issued standing orders that prohibit a spouse from cancelling insurance policies during the pendency of the divorce case.  If the court in which your divorce is pending has done so, you may be able to file a motion for contempt or a motion to enforce the standing orders.  With a motion for contempt, your wife can be fined or jailed for violating the court order.  With a motion to enforce, you may be able to persuade the court to give you from your community property a sum of money equal to the value of your truck when it was stolen to allow you to replace the truck.  I would argue that should be awarded to you before any other division of your community property as part of a just and right division because, but for your wife cancelling the policy, there would have been insurance proceeds to help you replace the stolen truck.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2023 at 7:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters