QUESTION

My wife took all the money out of my 401k then filed for divorce 9 months later is there anything I can do?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
My wife took 5 thousand dollars out my 401k soon after I got out of prison then while I was in rehab. She took the rest out 3 thousand dollars each time without my consent.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

This needs to be addressed in your divorce case. If you can prove that she took it out without your permission and that the money wasn't used for community/family needs, then she may owe you half or more of this money back. This can be a complicated area and you may be better served if you can have a good family law attorney help you figure all of it out.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse
In your divorce action, you can sue for an equitable division of the 401(k) proceeds by asking the court to award you 50% (i.e., $2,500.00) from the proceeds. If granted, the court will order your wife to pay to you $2,500.00 as part of the equitable division of marital property.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
She cannot take your 401k funds without your permission or signature. What is the rest of the story?
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
Yes that is stealing she owes you at least half if not all that money.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
Sounds to me that you may have a law suit against the 401(k) people. Also, your wife will have to cough up your separate property (if any) and your half of the community property.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters