QUESTION

My wife/lawyer are requesting the past 7 years of taxes, 1099, pension and present pay stubs to date, is this a requirement from the start?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2018 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My wife and I separated August of 2010, she lived in our house until February 2016, our house was in foreclosure and is foreclosed and resold. I was paying all the bills except food. gave her money when every she asked for it 99% of the time if I had it to give to her.. my two daughters were in and out of college, I was paying student loans, I took (3) with drawls from a small 457K plan we had to help pay taxes and student loans, we were financial hardship. My wife worked; annual salary $22,000 mine $90,000 to present $100,000. Now I am out of work at this time using what little savings I have and a small pension to pay my daughters student loans, wife's car/insurance payment and my car/insurance. any money I borrowed or loan I took was to pay for taxes and student loans, room and board for my daughter while in college (masters). my children are adults 25/27, my youngest was 18 when we separated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Warren, NJ at Zohn & Zohn, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
There is no specific rule about how far back one can ask for financial information. Request is trying to ascertain you income. But if you "separated" in 2010, how could she live in the house until 2016? If she still lived in the house, that's not separation. Edward Zohn, Attorney at Law, 908.791.0312
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2018 at 5:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters