QUESTION

No pre-nup, is my wife forced to give half her money to me?

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2014 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
A majority of the finances my wife and I have were originally hers other than the wedding money we received and what I contributed to the joint bank account over the years. If we divorce, can we agree on a certain amount to be given to me or does she have no choice but to give up exactly half of her assets to me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
New Jersey requires equitable distribution of assets.  That does not necessarily mean that your wife will have to give you one half of everything that she had prior to the marriage.  It means you are entitled to an equitable portion of what was earned or acquired during the marriage.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2014 at 1:01 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters