QUESTION

Not eligible for Divorce in Michigan yet. Is there any other way to file for divorce from my prior state.

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2016 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I moved here 2 months ago and the minimum requirement to file for a divorce is 6 months. Can I still file for a divorce in my prior state California?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
You may be able to do so, but you should check with a California lawyer. Unless you have reasons to return to California, it might be easier in the long run to just wait it out here. Good Luck.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2016 at 7:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters