QUESTION

Once my divorce is final could I cross state lines and marry in say Colorado?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2013 on Divorce - Colorado
More details to this question:
I am getting divorced in Nebraska which has a 6 month and 1 day wait to remarry. Once my divorce is final could I cross state lines and marry in say Colorado which has no waiting period after divorce final decree and get married once my divorce is final?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
You cannot legally marry in Columbia or anywhere else while you are still married. If your Nevada divorce is not final, you are still "legally married" until it is final.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters