QUESTION

payment of 50% of husbands pension was not paid to me

Asked on Nov 09th, 2014 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
was divorced in 1994, a payment amount was issued from husbands plan for amount (calculation) an order was put into my divorce it was to be paid to me for years I was there with him. I never received it he claimed he took it off in bankruptcy court. I never received anything to this claim. I can not get any correct answer. Can I go to court and have him comply to the divorce order and collect interest for non-payment?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony, including Establishment, Modification, Termination, and Enforcement Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
Reviews not shown
2 Awards
Based on the limited information that you are provided, your ex husband's answer makes no sense.  I am not sure what you mean when you say that you cannot get "any correct answer."  If you have not already done so, I think that you need to meet with a very experienced New Jersey divorce lawyer as soon as possible.   I offer what is called an Assessment, in which I will go over your situation in detail, answer your questions, and give you guidance as to the best course of action. Typically, the Assessment lasts about an hour.  The cost is $425. Your question does not specify the town in which you live.  My firm's offices are located in Morristown, NJ (Morris County).  We handle cases in all of the counties in northern and central New Jersey, including not only Morris County but also Somerset, Hunterdon, Sussex, Warren, Passaic, Bergen, Hudson, Middlesex and Monmouth counties. If you wish to schedule an Assessment, please call my office (973-455-1220) and speak to the firm’s Client Intake Coordinator Dara Vanderhoof, who can arrange a mutually convenient date and time.   
Answered on Nov 10th, 2014 at 1:07 PM

SALVAGGIO LAW GROUP LLC (877) 355-5281 www.salvaggiolaw.net This answer is not intended to be legal advice. Please consult an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters