QUESTION

Petition for Divorce. I have already filed and then discovered the marriage date way incorrect is this a big deal? The District clerk has already stam

Asked on Oct 08th, 2013 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
The District Clerk has already stamped
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The date of marriage is important because it determines what property is community, if you two have any property together, this actually does matter. You need to file an Amended Petition for Divorce to edit the date of marriage and correct this error. 
Answered on Oct 09th, 2013 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters