QUESTION

Question regarding my husband's military retirement, and what he owes me based on our divorce agreement.

Asked on Feb 19th, 2019 on Military Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
Hi, My ex husband is retiring, and I get a percentage of his military retirement based on the amount of years I was married. He is trying to say the amount is different based on DFAS and some amount that he is saying now is the correct amount. I just am trying to get some answers to know best how to move forward. Thank you for your help. Warmly, Amber
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA chris@crlawtampa.com
That sounds very fishy. It is based on the coveture fraction. Whatever the % listed in the Final Judgment controls. Is he receiving disability or a VA Waiver? That would affect your distribution. 
Answered on Feb 20th, 2019 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters