QUESTION

Regarding uncontested divorce in NYC, what happens if I lost the affidavit of service before serving my spouse?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
can I get another copy from the court? or do I have to purchase a new index number?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The court doesn't give you an affidavit of service - your process server has to provide one. No need to purchase another index number.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2014 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters