QUESTION

Seeking a divorce from a Canadian citizen not living in the United States

Asked on Nov 06th, 2012 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
Married on Feb 26 2012 in Arkansas. We do not share any income with one another. How would a proceed with a divorce? Would an annulment be possible if we have not lived together?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Generally speaking, you should proceed with a divorce. The fact that you have not lived together is essentially irrelevant and, again, generally, a divorce will be more readily, and less expensively, available. You will need to commence the divorce action in the state where you reside, not where you were married. There is a procedure for serving absent defendants, regardless of where they reside. An attorney can assist you in this process. Get an attorney.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 11:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters