QUESTION

Separated 6 yrs. Husb lives in house and has been paying on a modification for 5 yrs. Papers received for new terms. I don't want to sign.

Asked on Jun 17th, 2017 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I want a divorce. How would it affect me if i don't sign and file for divorce. Will bank garnish my salary? My name is primary on mortgage. Should i sign then file for divorce? I live in an apartment and cant be also paying mortgage because he is always defaulting.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
This is complicated and depends on many factors. Do you still have equity in the house? Do you earn more money than he does and would you be paying him spousal support in a divorce? Who's been paying the mortgage and taxes since you left? Ideally you should get your name off the deed and loan and if he wants to stay in the house he should find a new co-signer for the modification. But if you have equity you need to be compensated for your share. Much more information is needed in order to answer your questions.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2017 at 5:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters