QUESTION

seperated for36years but was married less than one year

Asked on Jan 30th, 2015 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Iwhould like to end my marriage
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You could probably do this yourself.  Look on the New Jersey Judiciary website and get the "pro se packet" for filing without a lawyer.  There will be no assets to divide.  You wll have to complete the forms, file, serve a copy on your spouse, and then wait the required time and go to court for a very brief hearing.  Your soon to be ex does not need to appear, and does not need to do anything.  
Answered on Jan 31st, 2015 at 12:15 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters