QUESTION

seperated in New york she wants to file for divorce in fla

Asked on Apr 28th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
i have a legal seperation agreement issued in New York she now lives in Fla and says thats not binding in Fla.So now she wants to sue for divorce in Fla and try and take everything we already split in New York what are my legal rights .We allready split things up ,We have been seperated for 9 yr
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
She can file in Florida if she meets the residency requirement - but she's stuck with the separation agreement, which is enforceable if it's properly drafted and signed.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters