QUESTION

She is threatening to have me sign a substitution of attorney, if I don’t commit to continue paying $500.00 a month. Is it right?

Asked on Feb 13th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
Why do I have to continue to pay my attorney’s fees, when my husband was ordered by the judge to pay it? My attorney has me paying $500.00 a month and I am on SSD monthly income $1050. My husband’s monthly income nets $5554 a month. He is ordered to pay $250.00 a month on a $2500.00 order.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

It depends if you want her to continue to represent you or not. If you had a contract that required the payments she can ask to withdraw.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 8:16 PM

Report Abuse
You signed a contract agreeing to pay fees. You are primarily responsible. If your husband pays some and you have a zero balance the fees should be returned to you.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 7:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters