QUESTION

Should I divorce my husband if I can't afford to move out?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2012 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I want to divorce my husband, however I don't make enough to move out. He has family he can stay with, I have no one. Can I get him to pay some type of financial support towards the rent and to help take care of our two boys? A neighbor mentioned something called Room & Board, but I've had no luck finding any info on it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Williamstown, NJ at Law Offices of Slotnick & Schwartz
Update Your Profile
You are talking about a Divorce from Bed and Board which takes you through all the legal procedures for a divorce up to the final judgment. But it probably does not apply to you. You can move out and ask the Court to Order him to pay spousal support and child support. You can apply in NJ for a divorce if you are still living with your husband.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 9:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters