QUESTION

Should I file a police report for stolen goods or is this property that I should include in the divorce filing?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2015 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband and I separated 3 weeks ago. I am the process of filing for divorce. Upon leaving, he took my computer (registered to my company). I've asked that he return the computer but he said he'd break it before returning. Thank you in advance.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
If it is a company computer then call the police, otherwise deal with it in the divorce case before the judge. Use of a lawyer is recommended.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse
This would generally be addressed within the context of your divorce case. If the computer is necessary for your work, you may be able to obtain a temporary relief order directing the immediate return of the computer. Consult with an attorney to discuss the specifics of your situation and your options.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2015 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse
Great question. The computer is probably going to be considered marital property as far as the Police are concerned. My suggestion is that you take it up in Court as part of your divorce. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2015 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse
Eduardo Julio Mejias
All issues surrounding assets acquired during the marriage are settled in the divorce litigation.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2015 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
If it was stolen => report.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2015 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to get an attorney before you do anything else.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2015 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters