QUESTION

Should I file divorce in the state where we were married or where we currently live?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2015 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I was married in 1991. I have lived in another state with my spouse since 2001. I have family in the state where we were married who is lawyers and judges.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
You have to file in the state where you live. Use of a lawyer is recommended
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2015 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse
Generally, you have to file for divorce in the State where you are legally domiciled and are residents, if you have lived there for at lease as long as required by the State's residency requirements, which in Florida is 6 months. Depending on whether you have minor children from your marriage, the residency requirements of the State you want to return to, and other factors, there may possibly be other options available to you, with careful planning, if time is not a factor. Consult with an attorney to discuss the specifics of your situation and your options.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2015 at 8:34 AM

Report Abuse
It is appropriate to file your divorce in the State in which you are currently a resident.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2015 at 6:10 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
You need to file in the state where you currently live. You will need your marriage certificate, but other than that it does not matter which state you were married in.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2015 at 6:10 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Normally you file in the current state of residence.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2015 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You have to file where you reside.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2015 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters