QUESTION

Should I pay for spousal support if we have no kids, she owns a condo, she works but not sure how much she earns and how many hours or her pay?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2014 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I was only married 2 years and moved back in March. I pay child support and medical for my 16 year old son whom I donโ€™t see. One lawyer said I may have to pay the other said no since it was less than 3 years of marriage. Any help? Iโ€™m looking for a very low cost divorce. Thanks.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

No one can really answer your question without hard figures as to what she makes. In a short marriage spousal support, if any, should last only while the case is pending.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2014 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse
Legal Separation Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Flatiron Legal Advisors LLC
Update Your Profile
It is unlikely you would pay maintenance in a 2-year marriage and even if you had to it would be for a very short time (like, months). It still would depend on facts though. We do flat fee divorces starting at $900 if you want to discuss more.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2014 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse
The decision is based on a comparison of your income and her income. The length of marriage is also a factor. The issue of temporary support is to allow her to be able to set up a new life. If she has the condo and the payments being made regularly out of her check it sounds like you may need the money more than she. Usually with a short term marriage support if ordered lasts about 1/3rd of the length of the marriage. n short there is no rule. The court looks at multiple factors to make its decision.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2014 at 11:09 AM

Report Abuse
You may have to pay spousal for half the length of the marriage. It depends on the finances. I had a case with a six month marriage and he paid for three months. Pay for consultation with experienced attorney who knows your local judges.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2014 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse
Arbitration Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of Linda K. Frieder
Update Your Profile
If anything, you may be ordered to pay temporary support during the divorce if she is not self supporting. In this case it sounds like she is. Most likely, there will be no spousal support.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2014 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters