QUESTION

Should I pay off my car before a divorce is final?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2014 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I live in Michigan. I’m getting a divorce in March. My account is in my name and she never had access to it. Will she be able to get any of my money? If so, should I pay off my assets like my car so she gets less in the divorce?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
For your own sake at least counsel with an attorney, it's just your assets and your future which are at risk!
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 9:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters