QUESTION

Should I send to my husband's lover, a letter of intent to sue for alienation of affection prior to filing for divorce?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2015 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
Just discovered Husband has been involved in emotional & possibly intimate affair with someone throughout our entire marriage; we are residents of NC, she is not; Had hoped to put her on notice to save the marriage but, he will not admit anything
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Most states no longer recognize such actions for lawsuits, as those are generally a relic of the past. You should talk to a divorce attorney in your city that can answer specific questions about how the affair may impact the divorce. You can use the Find a Lawyer tab to locate an attorney. Good luck!
Answered on Jun 17th, 2015 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters